IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: Lithic Industry of the Sidaogou Locality, Dayao, Inner Mongolia

关键词: 四道沟地点 石片石器传统 中更新世晚段 森林草原环境 采集和狩猎

摘要: 中文摘要 大窑四道沟是呼和浩特市东郊的一处旧石器地点,经过1979~1984年的连续发掘,出土了近2000件石制品、一些烧骨、灰烬等文化遗物和少量的哺乳动物化石。东区发掘剖面具有代表性,堆积物由上至下分为4层;发现的文化遗物主要出自第4层的红色土层(下文化层)和第3层的黄色土层(上文化层)。 四道沟地点时代有下面一些证据:1)东区文化层包含3条明显的古土壤条带,可以与标准黄土剖面的S1、S2和S3相对应,S1顶界(文化层上限)的年代为73ka BP,S3底界(文化层下限)的时代为330ka BP;2)红色土层中发现的肿骨鹿化石是中国北方中更新世哺乳动物群的代表;3)红色土层底部烧土的热释光测年结果为310ka BP。综合上述数据和资料分析,四道沟文化层可能从30多万年前延续至中更新世结束或稍晚些。化石和孢粉分析表明,四道沟文化形成时期是比较湿润的森林草原环境。 本项研究重点是四道沟地点石制品的类型与技术。经过观测和统计的石制品共计1689件,包括下文化层的1190件和上文化层的499件。石器工业总特征为:原料几乎全部为燧石;类型多样,包括人工石块、石核、石片和多种类型的石器;石核中存在用砸击法产生的两极石核;打片以锤击法为主,偶尔使用砸击法;石片中包含有一定数量的使用石片;石器的毛坯主要为石片,加工方式主要为锤击法;石器的类型有刮削器、尖状器、砍砸器、雕刻器、石钻、石锥、凹缺器、端刮器、锯齿状器和球形器,它们约占石制品总数的16%。石制品类型和技术特点以及与中国北方其他主要旧石器文化的比较表明,四道沟地点的石器工业依然隶属于中国北方的石核-石片-刮削器主工业范畴。这一工业延续时间较长,以开采基岩中的燧石作为原料,制作出了多种简单的石器工具;人类过着以采集经济为主、狩猎为辅的生活。

其他摘要: Lithic Industry of the Sidaogou Locality, Dayao, Inner Mongolia FENG Xing-Wu (Paleolithic Archaeology) Directed by: Prof. GAO Xing This paper is to study the lithic assemblage of the Sidaogou Locality, Dayao Village in the suburb of Hohhot. The Locality was excavated continuously for several times from 1979 to 1984, and unearthed abundant stone artifacts, kinds of animal fossils, burned bones, ashes, etc. As a stratal representative of the Sidaogou Locality, the eastern loess section can be divided into four layers from top to down. Most of the cultural remains were discovered from the yellow soil (Layer 3) and the red soil (Layer 4) of the section. As for the dating of the Sidaogou Locality, there are following evidence. 1) The Locality deposits comprises three paleosol layers (S1, S2 and S3 ) in the loess section, so the Sidaogou cultural horizon was dated to 330 ka BP—73ka BP; 2) Some pieces of fossil Megaloceas pachyosteus, which is a principal member of the representative mammals in the Middle Pleistocene in North China, were unearthed from the red soil; 3) The burned soil found in the Layer 4 of the Locality were dated by the method of thermoluminescence to 310 ka BP. By comprehensively comparing and analyzing the above data, I think that 310 ka BP can be accepted as the Sidaogou Locality’s formative age for the time being. Altogether 1689 pieces of stone artifacts from the Sidaogou Locality were analysized in typology and technology. The stone assemblage is composed of chunks, cores, complete flakes, incomplete flakes, and retouched tools; and the retouched tools can be subdivided into scrapers, burins, points, borers, chopper-chopping toos. General characteristics of the stone assemblage can be summarized as follows: 1) Except for several pieces, all of the stone artifacts are made on chert and most of them are middle or largger in size. 2) There are several bipolar cores in the stone assemblage. 3) Flakes are dominant and can be classified into natural platform, plain-platform, pointed-platform, ridged-platform, edged-platform, lined-platform, platform-scarred and platform-repaired ones by their platforms. 4) Scrapers are dominant in stone tools and can be classified single-edged ones, double-edged ones and round-end ones. 5) Main flaking technique is by direct hammer percussion and occasionally by bipolar technique, and hammer percussion is mainly used to retouch the stone tools. By comparing technologically and typologically with the main stone industries in North China, I think that the Sidaogou Locality can also be categorized to the representative flake-tool tradition of North China. The analysis of the fossils and the Sporepollens analysis shows that the Locality was in a relatively humid grassland environment and very suitable for human to survive and to develop during that time. The human beings had learned to mine the flint from the vein of the rocks in situ as the raw materials to produce the stone artifacts.