IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: A new genus of the Tetrapodomorpha from the Posongchong Formation(Pragian, Early Devonian)of Zhaotong, Yunnan

关键词: 早泥盆世 布拉格期 四足形动物 云南 系统发育分析

摘要: 本文记述了在滇东北昭通地区下泥盆统坡松冲组(布拉格期)中发现的四足形动物一新属、新种——意外东生鱼(Tungsenia paradoxa gen. et sp. nov.)。 意外东生鱼化石材料的首次记述见于王俊卿(1996),包括一件顶甲(IVPP V10687)和两件不完整的下颌标本(IVPP V10688.1-2)。当时仅描述了其外部形态,内颅和下颌内面情况不明,因此并未给标本命名。 最近的野外工作中,我们在同一地点采集到了不少新的东生鱼材料。通过对新旧材料的修理与观察,我们发现东生鱼除了顶甲表面覆盖整列层、膜质骨表面具有孔群、下颌外面的凹线位置及感觉管排列、菱形鳞片这些特征与“骨鳞鱼科”(“Osteolepidae”)相似外(Wang et al., 1996),它的内颅侧面血管、神经管的排列方式也与四足形动物的基干类群肯氏鱼(Kenichthys)和“骨鳞鱼科”的相似。 同时,东生鱼具有两对外鼻孔、宽阔的副蝶骨、鼻间窝和副蝶骨共同分开左右犁骨。这些特征又与蝶柱鱼(Styloichthys)以及肺鱼形动物的基干类群杨氏鱼(Youngolepis)相似。 东生鱼下颌内面具三块冠状骨,每块冠状骨上均着生冠状骨尖牙(coronoid tusk)。齿骨上的小齿一直延伸到齿骨最前端。这些特征也是杨氏鱼、肯氏鱼和“骨鳞鱼科”所共有的。东生鱼冠状骨侧面仅具一排小牙,未形成齿带。东生鱼侧联合齿骨(parasymphysial dental plate)为一块平坦的骨片,而非齿旋(parasymphysial tooth whorl)。这是四足形动物的一个衍生特征,与蝶柱鱼、杨氏鱼等明显不同。东生鱼的侧联合齿骨上着生与冠状骨尖牙相似的尖牙(parasymphysial tusk),该特征见于部分四足形动物。 东生鱼具鳞骨-方颧骨-前鳃盖骨复合骨片以及独立的前上颌骨。这些特征也见于中国发现的肉鳍鱼类蝶柱鱼、杨氏鱼、肯氏鱼和武定瑟索鱼(Thursius wudingensis)。东生鱼眶凹的长度在整个顶甲中所占比例很大,松果孔的位置也 非常靠前。 东生鱼是迄今为止发现的最早的四足形动物。系统发育分析结果也表明,它是四足形动物的最基干类型。东生鱼的发现正好填补了肺鱼形动物和四足形动物 起源间的空缺(Müller and Reisz, 2005),对厘清四足形动物和肺鱼形动物之间的演化关系起着很重要的作用。

其他摘要: A new taxon of the Tetrapodomorpha(Tungsenia paradoxa gen. et sp. nov.) is described from the Posongchong Formation(Pragian, Early Devonian) of Zhaotong, Yunnan, China. The new form was originally referred to osteolepid gen. et sp. indet. by Wang et al.(1996), based on a parietal shield(IVPP V10687) and two lower jaws(IVPP 10688.1-2). During recent field trips, more specimens have been collected. The new discovery makes it possible to describe the endocranium and the inner side of lower jaw of Tungsenia paradoxa. Tungsenia paradoxa exhibits many ‘osteolepidid’ features in the head, e.g. the processus dermintermedius, the group of pores on dermal bones, the same pattern of neurovascular openings on the lateral wall of endocranium, the flat parasymphsial dental plate, the dentary teeth reaching anterior end of the jaw. In other aspects, it is quite similar to Youngolepis and porolepiforms in the presence of two external nasal openings, paired internasal pits, the elongate parasphenoid separating two vomers. The new form also shares with Youngolepis, Kenichthys and Thursius wudingensis an independent premaxillary with infraorbital sensory canal following its suture, a compound squamosal + quadratojual + preopercular bone and pits on the compound bone. Tungsenia paradoxa is unique in its largest orbital notch compared with the whole length of the parietal shield and the most anteriorly situated pineal foramen among ‘osteolepidids’. Besides, it has an obvious parasymphysial tusk and a socket for replacement of the tusk, as in some basal tetrapods. Different from the ‘lateral tooth pavement’ in Youngolepis, Kenichthys and other ‘osteolepidids’, there is only a single row of denticles on the lateral portion of the coronoids in the new form. Tungsenia paradoxa, being of Pragian in age, is the earliest known member of the Tetrapodomorpha. The phylogenetic analysis indicates that Tungsenia paradoxa belongs to the basal tetrapodomorphs. The discovery of this new form provides significant data bearing on the origin of the Tetrapodomorpha and helps in the study of the divergence of Dipnomorpha and Tetrapodomorpha.