IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: Taphonomic study of the faunal remains from the Lingjing Site, Xuchang, Henan Province

关键词: 埋藏学 动物考古学 现代人类行为起源 旧石器时代中期 灵井遗址

摘要: 本文以最近发现的旧石器时代中期(MP)的河南许昌灵井动物群为研究目标,以系统而全面的埋藏学分析手段为依托, 1)、详细记录了灵井动物群的埋藏学和动物考古学方面的相关信息;2)、初步恢复了灵井遗址的埋藏历史并对这一时期古人类的经济活动做出了初步的阐释;3)、通过对骨骼单元分布、动物死亡年龄分布以及骨骼表面改造痕迹的研究,对于MP时期古人类在生存方式、社会组织等方面的行为信息也有了一定程度的了解和掌握。 为了达到重建遗址动物群的沉积历史、探寻古人类狩猎能力及生存策略的研究目的,我们进行了一系列的埋藏学和动物考古学方面的分析,包括骨骼单元的统计、猎物年龄结构的分析、动物骨骼破裂方式的分析以及动物骨骼表面改造痕迹的观察与记录等。 原始牛和普通马是灵井动物群中的优势属种,同时也是灵井时期古人类的主要猎捕对象。对于上述两种优势动物的牙齿替换顺序以及齿冠磨蚀程度的研究表明,它们都是以壮年个体占据数量优势的,这一现象强烈暗示了古人类行为的存在。灵井动物群中的动物骨骼单元分布特点以及部分动物骨骼标本上人工切割痕的规律性出现,说明古人类是在遗址的附近,甚至是在遗址内肢解并分割、搬运这些动物性资源的。 灵井动物群的另外一个显著特点即是破碎动物骨骼的大量出现。埋藏学的分析表明,沉积后作用对于灵井动物群的形成并未产生明显的影响;较高比例的新鲜状态下的破碎骨骼说明它们可能是因古人类的敲骨取髓行为而产生的。此外,遗址中相对较弱的骨骼风化程度以及较低比例的食肉类齿痕也印证了我们的这一观点,即:灵井遗址中的大部分动物碎骨都是古人类行为的最终结果。 本项研究的结果表明,华北乃至东亚地区的旧石器时代中期(MP)的古人类在狩猎策略和动物资源处理方面已经与旧石器时代晚期(UP)的古人类没有什么明显的差别。类似的考古模式已在欧亚大陆旧石器时代中期的多个遗址中相继出现。 总之,埋藏学和动物考古学研究表明,现代人类行为的出现与旧石器时代中晚期的过渡并没有什么必然的联系;相反,我们似乎应到更老的文化遗址中去寻找现代人类行为起源的真正证据。此外,与Klein等学者的观点相反,灵井动物群的化石材料证明,MP时期的东亚古人类已经是十分熟练的狩猎者,他们完全有能力猎捕原始牛等大型的攻击性的食草类动物。这一现象同样已在欧亚大陆、包括非洲的许多MP(或与之基本相当的非洲MSA)时期的考古遗址中多次得到了验证。 此外,本文系统回顾并评述了国际埋藏学及动物考古学的有关理论和方法,这也必将有益于国内相关研究工作的进一步开展。

其他摘要: I present here the results of a detailed taphonomic study of the faunal remains from the Middle Palaeolithic (MP) bone assemblage of the Lingjing Site, Xuchang, Henan Province. The specific goals of this paper are to: 1) provide full taphonomic and zooarchaeological documentation of the faunal remains; 2) reconstruct the depositional history of occupational phase of the site and to investigate its economic structure; and 3) gain insights into the subsistence activities at the site in terms of food transport and processing, as evidenced by data on skeletal part representation and specific modes of bone modification. A series of taphonomic tests and analyses are employed to reconstruct the depositional history of the bone assemblage and investigate MP hunting and subsistence strategies. I identify the minimum number of skeletal elements, document bone surface modifications, the mode of bone fragmentation, and the demographic structure of the main hunted ungulate species. Auroch (Bos primigenius) and horse (Equus caballus) are the major prey species in this assemblage. The presence of cut marks from all stages of butchery, the presence of selective transport, and the body part data suggest that processing of carcasses was carried out in the vicinity of the site. Analysis of dental eruption and wear of these two species indicates that prime-age adult individuals dominate the assemblage. The assemblage is also characterized by a high proportion of fragmented animal bones, yet the taphonomic analysis of it suggests minor loss of bone due to various post-depositional processes. High rates of fragmentation and green bone fractures indicate that most of the bone destruction occurred while the site was occupied, probably as a result of processing bones for marrow. The mild effects of weathering, and the relatively low frequency of carnivore damage reconfirm the hypothesis that much of the bone-density mediated destruction is related to human agency. The results of this study, one of the first zooarchaeological and taphonomic study carried out on a Palaeolithic bone assemblage from the North China, indicates that hunting strategies and meat processing behaviors were not significantly different between MP and UP (the Upper Palaeolithic) humans. Similar patterns are now routinely documented at many Middle and Upper Palaeolithic sites across Eurasia. Given these results, we believe that the zooarchaeological data from the site provide no evidence for shifts in human hunting strategies and meat processing behaviors between the MP and the UP. Furthermore, contrary to Klein’s arguments, this study confirmed the well-established notions at many Middle and Upper Palaeolithic sites across Eurasia and Africa that MP foragers were fully effective in hunting aggressive prey species, particularly auroch and buffalo. Besides,I provide here a detailed summary of and some personal comments on the theory and methodology in taphonomic and zooarchaeological analysis, which should be of some significance to the related studies in China.