IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: The lithic industry of Gaolingpo site in the Baise Basin and its experimental study

关键词: 百色盆地 高岭坡遗址 石器工业 利手 有限元

摘要: 高岭坡遗址的工具组合以手斧、手镐和砍砸器等大型工具为主,辅以小型工具如刮削器和石锥等。出于制作不同工具类型的需要,制作者从选材到加工所采用的技术手法也有所不同,如手斧多采取交互加工,手镐以对向加工为主,而砍砸器则多为正向加工。石器工业的总体技术特点以单面加工为主,两面加工为辅,习惯于从砾石的扁平面向凸起面进行打片。石制品的岩性分析表明工匠们倾向于使用各向同性的均质材料制作石器,其中不乏精品。遗址中很多器形具有高度的对称性,不仅具有美学价值,更反映了工具制作者高超的加工技术和空间认知能力。此外,根据研究中首次发现的三组拼合石片提示该遗址为旧石器制造场所,其中一组拼合还提示工具制作者中有右手打制习惯的工匠。 依据实验对该遗址石制品进行了古人类群体的利手研究,验证了N. Toth利手分析方法的可行性,显示高岭坡遗址的古人类群体不存在明显的利手偏好。 本文对百色旧石器中手斧、手镐等重型工具的舌形刃缘,尝试了有限元应力分析,显示舌形刃缘为石器的高应力部位,表明在劈裂、砍砸和挖掘工况下,这类工具更适于劈裂和砍砸。

其他摘要: The assemblage of Gaolingpo site is composed of large tools like handaxe, pick and chopper and small tools like scraper and awl. For having different tool types the tool makers had to choose different blanks and taking different technique as their strategy. For example, alternate retouch is often used for making handaxes, subtended retouch is mainly used for picks, and one positive flaking way is usually used for choppers. Technologically to summarize, unifacial working were taken more than bifacial working, and flaking are often happened from the flat surface to the convex face. The raw materials analysis indicates that the homogeneous cobbles are mostly chosen to be the favorite materials for making stone artifacts, some of which are elaborate works. Many of them appears much spirit needs in pursuit of aesthetical symmetry and reflects fine technological work and spacial cognitive capability of the toolmakers.Three series of refitting groups are first time to be discovered here from Baise Paleolithic site. It indicates a certain behavior of making tools at the site. one group provides a good case of right-hand user working in producing stone tools. Study of handedness has carried out experimentally for the present assemblage. It verifies feasibility of experiment of N. Toth and reveals there was not any hand preference for the paleoanthropological population at the site. The three-dimensional model building and mechanical analysis have been performed to some stone artifacts bearing tongue-shaped edges from 13 sites of the basin. it is supposed that the Baise tongue-shaped tools are fitting for some functional behavior such as splitting, chopping and digging. The present paper provides an creative way by FEM, which can be possibly applied for functional study of stone artifacts.