东亚及北美亚口鱼科鱼类(胭脂鱼类)的调查与研究

其他题名: A survey of East Asian and North American catostomids (Teleostei: Cypriniformes) with special reference to †Plesiomyxocyprinus arratiae gen. et sp. nov. from Eocene, China

关键词: 中国 始新世 亚口鱼科 胭脂鱼 新属 早期分化

摘要: 本文描述了亚口鱼科鱼类中国特有属种——中国胭脂鱼(Myxocyprinus asiaticus)的骨骼特征,调查了该科化石材料的保存状况和地史分布概况,并记述一化石新属、种——阿瑞缇近胭脂鱼(†Plesiomyxocyprinus arratiae gen. et sp. nov.)。 中国胭脂鱼具有该科较多的原始骨骼特征,包括:齿骨后下突短,具有前囟门,前鳃盖感觉管呈半包埋状态,腹鳍骨分叉浅,第三尾下骨与复合椎体相愈合,背鳍相当长,臀鳍起点在背鳍末端之前,背鳍和臀鳍条数多,且背鳍条后部向后伸长至尾鳍基,臀鳍条向后超过尾鳍基。区别于其他种属,中国胭脂鱼幼年到成年体型和体色发生显著转变,方骨的“斧柄”矩形,前鳃盖骨腹支极短小。 包括本文报道的阿瑞缇近胭脂鱼和尚有争议的†Amyzon gosiutensis在内,亚口鱼科有效化石种共14个,分别归于3个绝灭属和4个现生属。其中,北美古近纪标本发现较多、研究较详细,但所有的标本均为†Amyzon属;东亚古近纪化石分布较广、属种较多,包括3个绝灭属,和1个潜在的属种。因此,亚口鱼科鱼类可能一度繁盛于亚洲大陆,并具有较北美更高的分异度。 阿瑞缇近胭脂鱼产自吉林省桦甸市的早-中始新世油页岩,材料包括一条近完整的个体,若干咽骨和咽齿,以及大量的零散骨片。该鱼侧扁、体高(体高接近体长的1/2)。每侧咽骨上有超过50枚并紧密排列成一排的咽齿。咽齿侧扁、顶端向后稍钩曲。相对于鱼体,咽骨和咽齿较其他鲤形目鱼类略小。与其他属种的区别是:具有该科已知种类中数量最多的臀鳍条(VI, 17-18);尾柄相当短,约为尾柄高的1/4。与胭脂鱼属共有离征为:背鳍条数量多;背鳍向后延伸至尾鳍基,臀鳍条向后伸长超过尾鳍基。这是首次发现与中国胭脂鱼相近的化石,表明中国胭脂鱼可能在始新世时既已于东亚地区分化出来。

其他摘要: The skeletal morphology of the extant Chinese endemic Myxocyprinus asiaticus, the distribution and morphology of East Asian fossil catostomids, and a new Eocene catostomid from northeastern China, †Plesiomyxocyprinus arratiae gen. et sp. nov., are studied here. Myxocyprinus asiaticus represents a living relic of catostomids in China, and possesses many basal characters, including a short posteroventral process on the dentary; anterior fontanelle present; partially enclosed sensory canal in preopercle; shallow fork on the pelvic bone; the hypural 3 fused to compound centrum; and an anal fin origination anterior of the end of dorsal fin. Differing from other taxa in the family, the body form and color of Myxocyprinus changed during ontogeny, including a rectangular axe handle on the quadrate, a reduced ventral ramus on the preopercle, a relatively high number of dorsal and anal fin rays, posterior dorsal rays close to the base of caudal fin and the elongation of anal rays to a position behind the caudal fin base. Including the new genus and species described here and the disputable † Amyzon gosiutensis, catostomid fossils consist of 7 species belonging to 3 fossil genera and 7 species to 4 modern genera, excluding synonymised and questionable species. A number of Paleogene catostomid species were found in North America, but all of them are attributed to the same genus †Amyzon. The addition of †Plesiomyxocyprinus and a possible new catostomid from Hubei Province in China to the known †Amyzon and †Vasnetzovia increases the morphological disparity of this family in Asia. As a result, the early divergence of catostomids increases a good deal during the Paleogene in Asia and becomes much higher than that of their contemporaries in North America. †Plesiomyxocyprinus arratiae is large-sized and deep-bodied. The body depth is about half of its standard length. The assignment of the fish to the Catostomidae is based on its falciform pharyngeal bone with one row of numerous (more than 50) compressed teeth, and the bone being much smaller than in other cypriniforms, relative to body size. The new fish is distinguished from all known catostomids (both extinct and extant) by its long anal fin with four unbranched and 17-18 branched rays, and extremely short caudal peduncle, only about one fourth of its own depth. †Plesiomyxocyprinus arratiae resembles the Eocene-Oligocene Amyzon, which had a transpacific distribution, in many respects of the general skeletal morphology. However, the new taxon possesses a few characters shared only with the Recent catostomid Myxocyprinus asiaticus. Those include a very long dorsal fin with its branched fin rays around 50, posterior dorsal fin rays stretching caudally to the base of caudal fin, and anal fin rays elongating beyond the caudal fin base. It is the first fossil catostomid to show a close relationship to the extant Myxocyprinus , which is endemic to the Yangtze River and Minjiang River in China. This is also the first evidence that Myxocyprinus may have diverged in East Asia by the Eocene.