IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: Osteology and Sexual Dimorphism of Litolophus gobiensis, and Phylogenetic Analysis of Eocene Chalicotheres

关键词: 内蒙古 早始新世 阿山头组 Litolophus Gobiensis 骨骼特征 性别差异 系统发育分析

摘要: 本文对采自内蒙古努和廷勃尔和早始新世阿山头组底部的戈壁简脊爪兽(Litolophus gobiensis)的骨骼特征进行了详细的研究,分析了简脊爪兽的性别差异,总结了我国始新世常见的爪兽Eomoropus和Grangeria,并对始新世爪兽类群的系统发育关系进行了分析。Litolophus的头后骨骼与新近纪的爪兽Moropus、Chalicotherium以及早期奇蹄类Hyracotherium和Heptodon的比较表明,Litolophus骨骼特征和早期奇蹄类的更加相近,而与后期的爪兽类群差别较大,如肱骨近端外隆起前部都形成向内弯的钩,三角肌隆起弱;桡骨近端面矢状嵴低,矢状嵴外侧部分有一纵沟,内侧部分向内倾斜,远端不与尺骨愈合;月骨远端有内、外两个面分别和巨骨、钩骨相关节,两面所夹之角垂直向下;巨骨近端与腕舟骨关节面和与月骨关节面同等发育,前者朝向内上方,后者朝向外上方;钩骨的远端具有明显的和第五掌骨的关节面;掌骨相对细长,第五掌骨发育;股骨远端髌骨滑车高而窄,滑车脊尖锐,与骨干纵轴平行;胫骨隆起上端为宽而浅的膝中直韧带沟;距骨远端与跗舟骨和骰骨关节;跟骨窝突的上方和外侧各有一凹坑;跗舟骨远端具有与内楔骨的关节面; 内楔骨高而窄,具有和第二蹠骨的关节面;蹠骨相对纤细,保存有第一蹠骨等。但Litolophus也具有一些和后期爪兽相似的特征,如肱骨远端关节面外髁都相对较宽,腕舟骨具有远端突起,外侧与月骨的关节面从前下方斜向后上方延伸;小多角骨近端面近三角形等,同时Litolophus也具有一些自近裔性状,如桡骨远端非常膨大;远端与腕舟骨关节面的内后角向后延伸出一隆凸的圆形面;骰骨内侧面的前缘为突起的脊状,使得从近端看,背面前内角有一向内突出的尖角等。Litolophus的第三趾节骨既不同于后期爪兽横向侧扁的爪,也不同于大多数早期奇蹄类所具有的远端边缘变薄的蹄,其整体类似长方体,沿上下方向挤压,远端的厚度和近端的厚度几乎一致,背面远端中矢切迹宽而浅,两侧的背侧沟短而深,两侧面的后下方各有一个孔,这些特殊的形态可能代表了另一类比较特殊的奇蹄类第三趾节骨。对Litolophus头骨形态的定性分析、对犬齿的聚类分析以及对下颊齿的判别分析显示,Litolophus种群存在着性别差异;对5个没有保存犬齿的下颌标本,通过判别方程进行验证,表明四个标本属于雌性,一个标本属于雄性。本文对中国境内的始新世爪兽Eomoropus和Grangeria进行了总结和厘定,确定了E. quadridentatus,E. minimus,E. major和E.? zhanggouensis均为有效种,同时认为最初归入E. quadridentatus的山东曲阜标本(SDM 84006)可能代表了一个新种。选取了58个性状(46个牙齿性状,7个头骨性状,5个下颌性状)运用PAUP 4.0b10对20个分类单元进行了支序分析,得到了28棵最简约树;支序分析表明:在早始新世早期之后,爪兽类群的演化可以分为两个支系,第一个支系包括“Grangeria” anarsius,Eomoropus和始新世之后的爪兽类群(以Schizotherium、Moropus为代表),代表了爪兽类群演化的主干;第二个支系包括Litolophus gobiensis 和 Grangeria canina,代表了基干类群,是第一个支系的姐妹群。

其他摘要: Recently, a large number of postcranial skeleton of Litolophus gobiensis were unearthed from the Early Eocene Arshanto Formation, Nuhetingboerhe, Inner Mongolia. This paper describes the osteology of Litolophus, discusses the sexual dimorophism of Litolophus, and analyses the phylogeny of Eocene chalicotheres. Compared with the skeleton of Neogene chalicotheres Moropus and Chalicotherium, that of Litolophus is more similar to those of early perissodactyls, e.g. Hyracotherium and Heptodon. Meanwhile, Litolophus shares some synapomorophic characters with Neogene chalicotheres, and has some autopomorphic characters. The ungula of Litolophus is different from laterally compressed claw of Neogene chalicotheres and ungula with thin distal margin in most early perissodactyls. The ungula of Litolophus is cuboid-shaped, longitudinally compressed, and has proximal and distal parts with similar antero-posterior dimension, the distal margin with wide and shallow sagittal notch, deep and short dorsal sulci, and foramina on lateral sides. The qualitative analysis of skulls of Litolophus combined with cluster analysis of canines and discriminant analysis of the lower cheek teeth show that sexual dimorphism is present among Litolophus. The sex of five specimens without canines are determinated from the discriminant function, and four specimens are of females and one is of male. The review on chinese Eomoropus and Grangeria shows that E. quadridentatus, E. minimus, E. major and E.? zhanggouensis are valid species, and the specimens SDM 84006, originally assigned to E. quadridentatus, probably represents a new species of Eomoropus. Based on a data matrix of 20 taxa and 58 craniodental characters, cladistic analysis shows that two post-early Early Eocene chalicothere lineages are present. The first lineage represents the main line of chalicothere evolution, comprising “Grangeria” anarsius, Eomoropus, and post-Eocene chalicotheres; the second lineage, consisting of Litolophus gobiensis and Grangeria canina, is the sister group to the main lineage and represents the stem member of chalicotheres.