IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: New Materials of Chalicotheriinae from the Linxia Basin

关键词: 爪兽亚科 临夏盆地 系统发育 晚中新世

摘要: 本文探讨了爪兽超科(Chalicotherioidea)的系统分类,同时对中国新近纪所有的爪兽化石进行了总结和厘定。将中国新近纪爪兽归入6属8种。将Nestoritherium重新定义为有效属名,并将N. wuduense归入其中,认为N. wuduense为Hesperotherium的祖先类型,Nestoritherium与Anisodon有不同的进化方向。 记述了产自甘肃省临夏盆地晚中新世柳树组的一个爪兽化石新种,将之命名为Nestoritherium linxiaense sp. nov.,是此属目前所发现的最原始的种类,新种鉴定特征为:中到大型爪兽,牙齿低冠,上臼齿近方形;头骨圆隆,额骨不与上颌骨相接,鼻骨与泪骨相接,上颌骨缩短,眶下孔后缘在垂向上位于M1中间水平,颧弓厚重,关节后突粗壮,关节窝平坦,犁骨厚重,鼓泡前移。前臼齿列短,臼齿原小尖萎缩,原脊不太发育,外脊发育,后半叶萎缩;下颌粗壮,向舌侧加厚,齿隙短,下犬齿可能存在,但发育较弱,p4下内尖很弱,下臼齿下后附尖不发育,齿带弱。 通过系统发育研究,证实Nestoritherium属名的有效性,将Chalicotheriinae划分为6个属:Butleria、Chalicotherium、Kalimantsia、Anisodon、Nestoritherium和Hesperotherium,本文新种N. linxiaense处于Nestoritherium支系基干位置。 厘定了一个新种,将产于河北磁县的原定为“C. cf. C. brevirostris”的材料命名为C. hebeiense sp. nov.,将之与内蒙古通古尔的C. brevirostris区别开来。

其他摘要: The phylogeny of Chalicotherioidea is discussed and Chinese Neogene chalicothere fossils are summarized with some revisions in this paper. Chinese Neogene chalicotheres are classified into 6 genera and 8 species. The genus Nestoritherium is revalidated and the species N. wuduense is referred to this genus. The evolutionary trend in Nestoritherium is different from Anisodon and N. wuduense is considered to be the ancestor of Hesperotherium. A new species of chalicothere from the Linxia Basin of Gansu Province, Nestoritherium linxiaense sp. nov., is described and studied here. This species represents the most primitive Nestoritherium known. The diagnostic characters of this species are: size medium to large, teeth brachyodont, upper molars quadrate, braincase swollen, frontal not in contact with maxillary, nasal contacts with lacrimal, maxillary shortened, infraorbital foramen located above the middle of M1, zygomatic arch heavy, postglenoid process robust, glenoid cavity flat, vomer thick, tympanic bulla extending anteriorly, length of premolars short, protoconule weak, protoloph not well developed, ectoloph developed and posterior lobe shrunken, mandible strong and thickened lingually, diastema short, lower canine likely present, entoconid of p4 weak, metastylid of lower molars not developed, and cingulum weak. Via phylogenic analysis, the generic name Nestoritherium is retained and the subfamily Chalicotheriinae is divided into 6 genera: Butleria, Chalicotherium, Kalimantsia, Anisodon, Nestoritherium and Hesperotherium. N. linxiaense is a basal species of Nestoritherium. A new species is erected based on materials from Cixian of Hebei Province, which has previously been identified as “C. cf. C. brevirostris”. In this paper, these materials are considered to be C. hebeiense sp. nov. and are separated from C. brevirostris from Tunggur, Inner Mongolia.