IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: A Preliminary Study on the Stone Artifacts Excavated from the Xujiayao Paleolithic Site in 1977, Nihewan Basin, North China

关键词: 晚更新世早期 石制品 石片石器工业 泥河湾盆地 许家窑74093地点

摘要: 泥河湾盆地位于华北平原与内蒙古高原过渡地带,盆地内发育了良好的晚新生代地层并含有丰富的哺乳动物化石和旧石器遗址,在第四纪地质学、古生物学、旧石器时代考古学及早期人类演化等研究领域都在世界上占有举足轻重的地位。许家窑遗址位于盆地中部,埋藏于桑干河支流梨益沟右岸第三级基座阶地内;该遗址发现于1973年,由两个地点组成,其中74093地点共经历了五次发掘,出土了人类化石和大量石制品,并伴生丰富的哺乳动物化石。本文对该地点1977年发掘所出的部分石制品进行研究。 许家窑74093地点文化遗物埋藏于阶地下部的黏土层中,石制品类型包括石核(140件)、石片(826件)、断块(667件)、石器(132件)和砾石(18件)等。石制品原料主要来自遗址北部出露的基岩和经过梨益沟搬运的砾石,岩性以石英岩和脉石英为主,占82.6%。硬锤锤击法为主要的剥片方式,砸击法应用很少;低效石核多于高效石核,存在少量盘状石核,人工台面石片远多于自然台面石片。石制品以小型为主;石器毛坯以石片居多,石器类型以刮削器最多,石球次之,此外还有凹缺器、刮削-凹缺器、锯齿状器、尖状器、石钻、雕刻器、砍砸器和石锤等;石器采用锤击法简单加工而成。石器工业属中国北方旧石器主工业,大量石球的存在是该石器工业的显著特点。石器技术对比表明,许家窑石器工业在华北石片石器工业发展过程中起着承上启下的作用。操作链分析显示,许家窑石器工业与早期的石片石器工业相比在剥片技术以及石器修理方面并没有显出明显的进步性;埋藏学分析显示该遗址是一处原地埋藏的旷野遗址。石器工业对比、动物群鉴定和年代测定表明,古人类在许家窑遗址生存和活动的年代大致为晚更新世早期,对应于深海氧同位素第5d阶段(MIS5d)。古人类在森林草原环境下从事原料采办→石制品打制→狩猎并肢解动物等活动。该研究对揭示许家窑遗址利用者的生存行为与环境的关系,晚更新世早期古人类在泥河湾盆地的迁徙和技术交流等学术问题有重要意义。

其他摘要: The Nihewan Basin is located in the transition zone between the North China Plain and the Inner Mongolian Plateau. It has significantly contributed to our understanding of early human adaptability to north climates for possessing the type sections of lacustrine of Late Cenozoic in North China, with abundant fossils and plentiful human remains. Xujiayao Paleolithic site is buried in the third basal terrace of Liyigou which is a branch of Sanggan river. The site was discovered in 1973 and comprised of two localities. Locality 74093 was undertaken five excavations in the past. A large number of stone artifacts and mammalian fossils as well as human fossils were unearthed. The present paper is a preliminary study on the stone artifacts of the loc. 74093 excavated in 1977. The cultural remains from Loc. 74093 were buried in the clay, which lies in the lower part of the third terrace. A total of 1783 stone artifacts were unearthed from the cultural layer. The stone assemblage includes cores (140), flakes (826), chunks (667), retouched tools (132) and pebbles (18). Lithic raw materials exploited at the locality were locally available from Liyigou riverbeds and the outcropped rock. Quartzite and vein quartz, account for 82.6%, were the predominant raw materials used for producing stone artifacts. The principal flaking technique is direct hammer percussion, followed by bipolar technique. Low efficiency cores are more than high efficiency cores and only 2 discoid cores was found. Non-cortical platform flakes are more than cortical platform flakes. Most stone artifacts are small in size. Most blanks for tool fabrication are flakes. Scraper and spheroid are dominant retouched tools, together with notch, denticulate, point, burin, chopper and stone hammer. Modified tools appear to be retouched by direct hammer percussion, mostly retouched on the distal end and lateral margin of the blanks. It can be concluded that the stone tool assemblage of the locality belongs to the Flake Tool Industry in North China, and it maybe plays an important role in the development of the Industry in North China. Chaine operatoire analysis indicates that there was no obvious evidence of progressive character in the technique of flaking and retouching from early Pleistocene to late Pleistocene in North China. Taphonomic records show that the Xujiayao site was buried in situ. Stone artifact comparison and mammalian fossils as well as the dating of the locality indicate that human activities at the site was most probably took place in the early Late Pleistocene, which corresponds to the MIS 5d.. Furthermore, early hominids survived in the environment of forest-grass land, raw material procuring, stone artifacts manufacturing and hunting as well as butchering around the site. In conclusion, the present paper give more evidence to the study of the early human behavior adapted to environment, the migration and technique exchange of hominids in Nihewan basin even in North China during the early Late Pleistocene.