IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: LITHIC INDUSTRIES ON THE SECOND TERRACE IN THE THREE GORGES REGION

关键词: 三峡地区 二级阶地 石器工业 石器遗址

摘要: 该文是对三峡地区二级阶地经发掘的石器遗址的研究报告.二级阶地在三峡地区发育完整且分布广泛,地层主要为河流相堆积,形成于更新世晚期.自20世纪90年代中叶以来,已有12处石器遗址被从中发掘,出土了大量的文化遗物.作者利用数据库统计、图表分析等方法,首次对二级阶地遗址中出土的石制品进行了较为详细的技术、类型学分析.结果表明长江流水带来的各种砾石是其石器工业的主要石料来源,石制品类型主要以石片为主,打片以独特的"摔碰法"为主;石器仅有刮削器和砍砸器两类,多数为大、中型,主要采用锤击法进行简单的单向修整.作者认为三峡地区二级阶地石器工业是在继承中国南方砾石石器传统的基础上发展起来的,较多地体现了中国西南猫猫洞区域性文化的特点.

其他摘要: This paper is a research report on the lithic industries of the sites discovered on the second terrace in the Three Gorges region, Chongqing district. Since the mid 1990s, 12 lithic localities have been excavated and numerous artifacts have been unearthed from the alluvial deposits of the ten-ace, well developed and widely distributed in this area, formed in the upper Pleistocene. This report is the first detailed analysis on these lithic assemblages, including the exploitation of raw materials, technology and typology, and regional cultural development. A database has been built to organize and analyze the data. Based on the analysis, it is concluded that the stone raw materials came from ancient riverbeds, and the stone artifacts are mainly composed of flakes. The main flake production method is a particular "throwing against anvil" technique, Implements contain mainly large and middle-sized scrapers and choppers, modified by hard hammers, retouch scars appearing on the ventral surfaces. The analysis shows that these assemblages retain the characteristics of cobble tool tradition in south China and shares common features with the Maomaodong industry in southwest of China. This paper also reports the results of the "throwing against anvil" flaking experiments, and concludes that the abundant null-platform flakes in these sites were most probably produced by this distinct technology. The distribution of these sites indicates that human beings have chosen identical settlement locations in this area since the upper Pleistocene. The unique natural environment of that region plays a major role in the formation and development of the features of lithic industries discussed in this paper. This study enhances the understanding of the formation of the local industries and demonstrates the unbalanced development of Paleolithic cultures in China. It also raises questions on the definition of a "Mesolithic" placed between the Paleolithic and the Neolithic period in China.