IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: A New Perissodactyle Discovery from the Early Eocene of LiGuanQiao Basin, HuBel, China

关键词: 奇蹄类 李官桥 湖北 始新世

摘要: 本文描述了中国湖北李官桥盆地早始新世-奇蹄类新材料。经过比较讨论建立了一个新属新种:秉志丹江兽Danjiangiapingi gen. et sp. nov.。文中对该新属种的系统发育分类进行了讨论,根据形态特征将其归入了爪兽类群。这种划分使秉志丹江兽成为爪兽的属种材料。秉志丹江兽的发现提出了许多有意义的问题,包括Lambdotherium的分类地位、爪兽类与古马类可能存在的亲缘关系以及爪兽类的起源等,本文也将进行尝试性的探讨。

其他摘要: Liguanqiao basin of northwest Hubei Province is one of the important Mesozoic and Genozoic basins in China. A new material from the early Eocene of the basin is discribed. It's really an interesting fossil which is regarded as paleothere, chalicothere and brontothere by different scholars, but definitely a perissodactyle. Danjiangia pingi, a new genus and species for the material, is most probably a primitive chalicothere in the auther's opinion since it shares many synapomorphy with Eomoropus, a typical early chalicothere. This earliest known chalicothere also shows many primitive characters which will help us to get some idea of the early evolution of the chalicothere group. The discovery of Danjiangia pingi has put forward many interesting questions to be discussed, including the systematic status of Lambdotherium, the possible affinities of chalicothere and paleothere groups, and the origin of chalicotheres.