IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: The cranial morphology of Alloptox gobiensis (Lagomorpha, Ochotonidae) and comments on its phylogenetic position

关键词: 宁夏同心 中中新世 头骨 鼠兔科 跳兔属

摘要: 产于宁夏同心地区中中新世红柳沟组的Alloptox gobiensis头骨化石,是Alloptox属头骨化石在世界上的首次发现。其主要特征是:个体较大。颅顶平缓,额骨有眶上晴且两侧平行。颞嵴发育,上枕骨、项嵴和枕外嵴发育。眶裂后的翼蝶骨上排列有6个孔有外颈动脉孔,颈静脉孔为圆形小孔。下领骨水平支骨体的唇侧上缘前倾,垂直支前缘有一深沟,冠状突位于垂直支前缘唇侧壁中部,呈薄片状。基于头骨性状的支序分析结果表明Alloptox与非洲的Kenyalgomys的亲缘关系最近,Alloptox应归入亚科Sinolagomyinae。Alloptox和kenyalagomyss可能起源于共同的祖先,由Sinolagomys或与其相近的种类演化而来,Kenyalagomys的鼠兔祖先才育起源于亚洲,在新近纪早期迁入非洲。

其他摘要: The Skulls of Alloptox gobiensis described here were collected from Hongliugou Formation in Tongxin County, Ningxia Hui Autonomous Region, China. This is the first report on the skull of tlie genus Alloptox in the world. The skull of Alloptox gobiensis is relatively large - sized. The main features of the skull are as follows: The skull roof is flat. The supraorbital ridges of frontal are present and parallel. The temporal crest supraoccipital. nuchal crest and external occipital crest are well developed After tlie orbit fissure six foramina pierce the alisphenoid in a row. External carotid foramen is present Foramen jugulare is small and rounded. The greatest depth of tlie hoiizontal ramus is at the posterior end of the tooth-row. A distinct groove is present on tlie anterior border of tlie ascending ramus. The coronoid process is a lamina bone derived from tlie outer flange of the anterior surface of the ascending ramus, and curves slightly inwards. A phylogenetic analysis based on cranial characters demonstrates that Alloptox is close to the African form Kenyalagomys. which should be assigned to the subfamily Sinolagomyinae. Alloptox and Kenyalagomys both probably derived from a common ancestor, Sinolagomys or a fomi closely related to Sinolagomys. It seems that tlie ancestor of Kenyalagomys originated in Asia and migrated into Africa in early Neogene.