IVPP-IR  > 硕博论文

其他题名: THE UPPER PLEISTOCENE ENVIRONMENT AND LITHIC INDUSTRIES IN THE THREE GORGES REGION

关键词: 三峡地区 晚更新世早期 石器工业 旧石器时代中期

摘要: 该文对三峡地区晚更新世的旧石器遗址进行了系统研究.遗址分布在长江沿岸第Ⅲ级堆积阶地内,阶地形成于晚更新世早期.自20世纪90年代以来,该地貌部位有10多处旧石器遗址被发现,其中4处重要的遗址经过系统发掘,出土了大量的文化遗物.第Ⅲ级阶地的形成与中更新世青藏高原强烈隆升、河流下切密切相关.古人类生活在阶地底部砾石层上部的温暖湿润气候和针叶、阔叶混交林草原植被环境下.作者运用数理统计、图表分析等方法,首次对第Ⅲ级阶地出土的石制品进行了系统研究,结果表明:古人类因地制宜地选择长江流水带来的河卵石加工石器;石制品类型包括石核、石片、石锤、石砧、石器和断块等,总体以大型者为主:锤击法剥片,单向打片居多,打片时一般不对石核的台面进行修整;多数石器是以片状毛坯加工而成;石器组合相对简单,以砍砸器和刮削器为主体,辅以手镐(大尖状器)、凹缺器、尖状器和薄刃斧;石器是以大型和中型为主,总体上是以宽薄型居多;石器加工采用锤击法,加工方向是以正向为主.光释光年代测定显示古人类生活在距今8-14.2万年前,属旧石器时代中期.通过与周边地区的比较,作者认为三峡地区旧石器时代中期的石器工业通过"峡江通道"在继承南方早期砾石工业传统的同时,于独特的自然环境条件下形成了自己的风格,同时该地区又是连接华南与四川盆地石器工业的纽带;石器工业特点的形成是"环境影响、原料制约、继承传统、有所发展"等因素共同作用的结果.

其他摘要: This paper is a study of the Paleolithic industries in the Three Gorges Region, Chongqing district, China. Since 1993, more than 10 Paleolithic sites have been discovered from the area, 4 of them have been systematically excavated, and numerous cultural remains have been collected. These artifacts were unearthed from alluvial deposits of the third terrace along the Yangtze River. The river terrace was well developed and widely distributed in this area, formed in the early Upper Pleistocene, closely related to the strong uplift of the Qinghai-Tibet Plateau during the Middle Pleistocene. Environmental analyses indicate that the early Upper Pleistocene hominids in this area were living in warm-moist climatic conditions, indicated by the existence of coniferous trees, broad-leaf trees, and mixed forest-prairie vegetations. This paper is the first detailed study on these lithic assemblages. Major research topics include the exploitation of raw materials, stone tool technology and typology, human adaptation strategies in regional environmental settings, and the comparison with neighboring Paleolithic industries. A database has been built to organize and analyze the data. It is concluded that the stone raw materials exploited in the region were locally available from ancient riverbeds. Stone artifacts in this assemblage include cores, flakes, stone hammers, anvils, chunks, and modified tools, mainly large in size. The principal flaking technique is direct hammer percussion in single-direction without core preparation. Major blanks for tools retouch are flakes. Chopper-chopping tools and scrapers are the dominating tool types, followed by picks, notches, points and cleaver. Modified tools appear to be retouched by direct hard hammer percussion, mostly unifacially. Optically Stimulated Lumininescene dating on soil samples has yielded ages of 80,000 - 142,000 B.P for two sites, indicating a long human occupation history in the region. Through comparative studies with cultural remains in the adjacent regions, the author believes that human groups who produced these Middle Paleolithic industries of the Three Gorges Region not only inherited the "Pebble Tool Tradition" of South China, in which the Three Gorges has served as a passage for ancient human migrations, but also developed their unique technological and behavioral strategies in adopting to local natural environment. The lithic industry of the Three Gorges Region is an important tie between Sichuan Basin and South China, and the special characteristics of the Middle Paleolithic industries in the region was the result of several factors, such as paleoenvironment, stone tool raw materials, cultural inheritance and new development.