IVPP-IR  > 古低等脊椎动物研究室

摘要

A new genus and species of the family Eugaleaspidae (Eugaleaspiformes, Galeaspida), Xitunaspis magnus gen. et sp. nov., is described from the Lower Devonian Xitun Formation in Qujing, Yunnan Province, China. The new genus displays the diagnostic characters of the Eugaleaspidae, including a slit-like median dorsal opening, no inner cornual process, developed median dorsal canals, and only three pairs of lateral transverse canals extending from lateral dorsal canals. Different from the other eugaleaspids, X. magnus possesses a large headshield with thick dermal bone and a more plesiomorphic sensory canal system. The phylogenetic analysis of the Galeaspida reveals that Xitunaspis clusters with Dunyu and Eugaleaspis to form a monophyletic clade Eugaleaspidae Liu, 1965, and has a closer relationship with Dunyu than Eugaleaspis by sharing the thick dermal bone of the headshield. The new finding represents the first convincing fossil record of the Eugaleaspiformes in the middle Lochkovian Xitun Formation and adds to our knowledge about the morphology of eugaleaspiforms and the evolutionary pattern of the sensory canal system in the Eugaleaspiformes and even Galeaspida.

其他摘要

记述了采自云南曲靖下泥盆统西屯组中的真盔甲鱼科一新属种——硕大西屯鱼(Xitunaspis magnus gen. et sp. nov.)。新属具有真盔甲鱼科的典型特征,包括一个纵长裂隙状的中背孔、没有内角、发达的中背管以及只有3对从侧背管上伸出的侧横管等,但其具有大而厚的头甲以及更原始的感觉管系统等特征明显区别于其他真盔甲鱼类。系统发育分析表明,西屯鱼属(Xitunaspis)与盾鱼属 (Dunyu)和真盔甲鱼属(Eugaleaspis)共同组成一个单系类群——真盔甲鱼科支系(Eugaleaspidae Liu, 1965), 并且三者之间西屯鱼与盾鱼的亲缘关系更为密切。作为曲靖地区下泥盆统西屯组中确凿的真盔甲鱼类化石记录,西屯鱼的发现加深了对真盔甲鱼类形态学及真盔甲鱼目乃至盔甲鱼亚纲中感觉管系统演化的认知。

关键词: Qujing Yunnan Early Devonian Xitunaspis Eugaleaspiformes Sensory Canal System